Some PCT Priority Claims the USPTO Kills with Prior Art, Some with Traps
[…] This requirement is satisfied by indicating the specific relationship (for purposes of the US) in the PCT Request – but this is not the default when filing a PCT Request with a priority claim.
The second situation is the rare one where a US patent issues off of a US nonprovisional patent application before a PCT application is filed. In this situation the PCT application cannot later be brought back into the US (either as a national-phase entry or a bypass continuation) because under US law the PCT application must have been filed by the date that the patent issues, see 35 USC 120 (a subsequent application must be “filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application”). Note that the priority claim in this situation is still valid under PCT rules.
At Renner Otto, the oldest intellectual property firm in Cleveland, we specialize in assisting our clients as they develop efficient Intellectual Property strategies that are tailored to their business’s needs.